Program

Monday, 6th November

11:30 - 13:00 // Registration
13:00 - 13:15 // Opening - Welcome - Dr. Markus Wollgarten & Dr. Katja Höflich
Session 1: Ion Matter Interaction and Material Modification
13:15 - 14:00 Plenary Talk: Fundamentals of Particle-Solid Interaction Peter Sigmund (Syddansk Universite)
14:00 - 14:15 Moving up or down the wind: Ga+ beam-induced ripples on SiO2 can do both Paul Alkemade (Kavli Institute of Nanoscience)
14:15 - 14:30 Focused ion beam technology for micro and nanoelectromechanical systems fabrication, prototyping and metrology Teodor Gotszalk (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)
14:30 - 15:00

Invited Talk: Focused-ion beam milling of plasmonic nanostructures based on single-crystal gold platelets

Bert Hecht (University Würzburg)
15:00 - 15:30 // Coffee Break
Session 2: Analytics
15:30 - 16:00 Invited Talk: Analytic approaches with focused ion beams Gregor Hlawacek (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
16:00 - 16:15 NanoSpace: the new dual beam instrument allowing in-situ correlation of FIB-SEM-SIMS analysis Jeremie Silvent (Orsay Physics)
16:15 - 16:30 Advances in FIB-SEM analytical tomography Tobias Volkenandt (Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH)
16:30 - 17:00 Invited Talk: Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry integrated on a FIBSEM instrument Ivo Utke (EMPA)
17:00 - 18:30 // Postersession
18:30 // Transfer to Dinner Event
19:00 - 22:30 // Dinner Event

 

Tuesday, 7th November 2017

Session 3: Novel Ion Beam Technolgies

9:00 - 9:15

Helium Ion Microscopy: High resolution Imaging and Nanomachining with He and Ne Ions

Peter Gnauck (Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH)
9:15 - 9:30 Advanced FIB Nanofabrication with New Ion Species and Large Area Capabilities Jörg Stodolka (Raith GmbH)
9:30 - 9:45 Ga-free sample preparation and reduced amorphization with Xe plasma FIB Aleksei Savenko (Thermo Fischer Scientific)
9:45 - 10:00

3D tomography of the SiAlON-graphene composite using Xe+ based dual beam system

Hana Tesařová (TESCAN ORSAY Holding)
10:00 - 11:00 // Coffee Break - Poster
Session 4: Advances in TEM Lamella Preparation
11:00 - 11:15 Beam Induced Polishing System and its Application on a Dual-Beam Microscope Jin Huang (Dresden Center for Nanoanalysis)
11:15 - 11:30 AutoTEM 4: Advanced S/TEM sample preparation for everyone Anna Prokhodtseva (Thermo Fischer Scientific)
11:30 - 11:45 Fast Laser Beam Preparation of Extended Cross-Sections for Solar Cell Diagnostics Stephan Großer (Fraunhofer Center for Silicon Photovoltaics)
11:45 - 13:15 // Lunch Break
13:15 - 13:45 Invited Talk: Correlative Microscopy with Light, Electrons and Ions in Environmental Microbiology Matthias Schmidt (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)
13:45 - 14:00 Cellular regulation of biomineralization in sea urchin spines: insights from 3D serial surface imaging Luca Bertinetti (Max Planck Institute of colloids and interfaces)
14:00 - 14:15 Analysis of Nascent Soot Particles from Flames by Helium Ion Microscopy Daniel Emmrich (Bielefeld University)
14:15 - 16:00 // Open Discussion
16:00 - 18:00 // Lab Tour