Program

Monday,7th August 2017

Hydrogen storage

9.00 – 10.30

Welcome, opening and administration

M. Russina

LMC H-132

10.45 – 11.30

Hydrogen economy: why we need it!?

M. Russina

LMC H-132

11.30 – 12.15

Basics of hydrogen storage I

M. Russina

LMC H-132

12.15 – 14.00

Lunch

 

 

14.00 – 14.45

Basics of hydrogen storage II

M. Russina

LMC H-132

14.45 – 15.00

Break

 

 

15.00 – 15.45

Exercise

M. Russina

LMC H-132

15.45 – 16.30

Project assignments

M. Russina

LMC H-132

Tuesday, 8th August 2017

Materials and Structures

9.00 – 10.45

MOFs: synthesis, properties, applications

Moritz Schlegel

LMC H-132

10.45 – 11.00

Break

 

 

11.00 – 11.45

Hydrides

Heisi Kurig

LMC H-132

11.30 – 11.45

Break

 

 

11.45 – 12.30

Carbons

Heisi Kürig

LMC H-132

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch

 

 

13.30 – 14.30

Gas sorption techniques

Dirk Wallacher

LMC H-132

14.30 – 15.00

Break

 

 

15:00 – 17:00

Sorption measurements

 (GR-I)

Setup of the experiments on NEAT:

 (GR-II)

 D. Wallacher , M. Russina, V. Grzimek

 

Wednesday, 9th August 2017

Methods

9.00-9.30

NEAT: cool down to 77K

 

 

9.30– 11.00

Neutron scattering

M. Russina

LMC H-132

11.30 –12.00

Basics of Small Angle Neutron Scattering

Benjamin Kent

LMC H-132

12.00-13.30

Lunch

 

 

13.30 – 15.00

Sorption measurements (GR-II)

Setup of the experiments on NEAT (GR-I)

 

 

15.00 – 15.45

Basics of Crystallography

D. Többens

LMC H-132

15.45 – 16.00

Break

 

 

16:00 – 17.00

Basics of Powder diffraction

D. Többens

LMC H-132

17.30 – end

Summary following by   poster session and BBQ

M. Russina

Canteen courtyard

Thursday, 10th August 2017

Preparing Experiments and start Analysis

9.00 – 10.00

Basics of neutron scattering spectroscopy

M. Russina

 

10.00 – 13.00 Group I

NEAT

D. Wallacher, V. Grzimek, M. Russina

V-halle

10.00 – 13.00 Group II

Sorption

D. Wallacher

DEGAS lab

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

 

 

14.00 – 17.00 Group I

Sorption

 D. Wallacher, V. Grzimek, M. Russina

 

14.00 –  17.00 Group II

NEAT

 

DEGAS Lab

Friday, 11th August 2017

Finish Analysis and Introduction Refinements

9.00 – 12.00 Group I

Discussion on data

D. Wallacher

DEGAS Lab

9.00 – 12.00 Group II

 

D. Wallacher, V. Grzimek

BER II

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

 

 

13.00 – 17.00  Group I+II

Introduction structure refinements

Roman Svetogorov

LMC H132

Weekend

Monday, 14th August 2017

Structure Refinements

9.00 – 17.00

Exercises and Practical on structure refinement

R. Svetogorov

LMC LR308

Tuesday, 15th August 2017

Students Work

9.00 – 17.00

Work on report and presentations

R. Svetogorov

LR 308

Wednesday, 16th August 2017

Students Work

9.00 – 17.00

Work on report and presentations

R. Svetogorov, V. Sucha, D. Wallacher, M. Russina

LR308

Thursday, 17th August 2017

Presentation of results

9.00 – 13.00

Presentation of the project reports, exam

M. Russina, D. Többens, D. Wallacher, V. Sucha, R. Svetogorov

LR308