Program (version: March, 2017)

14th - 24th of March, 2017

 Theory Days
14.03.2017 Day 1 - X-ray Absorption and Emission Spectroscopy (Chair: Emad Aziz)
08.45-09.00 Opening - Emad Aziz (HZB)
09.00-10.45 Introduction to Soft X-ray Emission Spectroscopy and Resonant Inelastic Soft X-ray Scattering - Jan-Erik Rubensson (Uppsala University)
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-13.00 XAS for the Investigation of Adsorbed Molecules - Wolfgang Kuch (FU Berlin)
13.00-14.00 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30 Application of Micro/Nano EXAFS/XANES in Environmental and Energy Material Research - Alexei Erko (HZB)
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Application of XAS/XES and RIXS – Transition Metal Complexes in Solution: Interpretation of Experimental Spectra and Theoretical Simulation - Philippe Wernet (HZB)
15.03.2017 Day 2 - Photoelectron Spectroscopies and Resonant Process (Chair: Robert Seidel)
09.00-10.45 Introduction to Photoelectron and Auger-electron Spectroscopy - Uwe Hergenhahn (HZB-IOM Leipzig)
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-13.00 Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Liquids - Bernd Winter (FHI)
13.00-14.00 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30

Spin- and angle-resolved photoemission and its application to topological insulators - Jaime Sánchez-Barriga (HZB)

15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 Applications of Photoelectron Spectroscopy for Atmospheric Studies - Olle Björneholm (Uppsala University)
16.03.2017 Day 3 – Laser Light Sources & Time-Resolved Spectroscopy (Chair: Iain Wilkinson)
09.00-10.45 Introduction to Lasers, Non-linear Optics and Ultrashort Laser Pulses - Mojtaba Hajialamdari (HZB)
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-13.00 Introduction to Strong-field Light-matter Interactions and HHG - Igor Kiyan (HZB)
13.00-14.00 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30 Introduction to Time-resolved Spectroscopies - Iain Wilkinson (HZB)
15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 Applications of Ultrashort Soft X-ray Pulses - Marc Vrakking (MBI)
17.03.2017 Day 4 – Infrared Spectroscopy and Microscopy (Chair: Ljiljana Puskar)
09.00-10.00 Introduction to Infrared Spectroscopy - Ulrich Schade (HZB)
10.00-10.45 Infrared/THz Synchrotron Radiation, Infrared Beamlines and Infrared Spectrometers - Ulrich Schade (HZB)
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-13.00 Advances and Applications of Infrared Synchrotron Radiation in Microspectroscopy - Ljiljana Puskar (HZB)
13.00-14.00 Lunch Break
14.00-15.00 Time-resolved Infrared Spectroscopy and its Application in Life and Material Sciences - Eglof Ritter (Humboldt-University Berlin)
15.00-16.00 Applications of Infrared/THz Synchrotron Radiation in Material Sciences - Jihaan Ebad-Allah (Universität Augsburg)
16.00-16.15 Coffee Break
16.15-17.30 New Trends in IR Synchrotron Spectroscopy - Augusto Marcelli  (INFN, Frascati)
18.03.2017 Day 5 – Theoretical Modeling (Chair: Matthias Berg)
09.00-10.45 Introduction to Electronic-structure Theory for Spectroscopy - Sergey Bokarev (Universität Rostock)
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-13.00 Practical Calculations with density functional theory - Hilke Bahmann (TU Berlin)
13.00-14.00 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30 Electron dynamics for ionization, high-harmonic generation, or electron transfer - Jean Christophe Tremblay (FU Berlin)
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Molecular Dynamics: A Computational Microscope - Matej Kanduc (HZB)
19.03.2017 Social Event
 Practical Training Days
20.03.2017 Day 6 - Computational Training
21.03.2017 Day 7 - Practical Training in small groups
22.03.2017 Day 8 - Practical Training in small groups
23.03.2017 Day 9 - Practical Training in small groups
24.03.2017 Day 10 - Practical Training in small groups