Soft X-ray in Energy and Time (SXET)

Programme:

20 August 2015 - First Day "Energy"

8:00 - 9:00Registration
9:00 - 9:15Emad Aziz (HZB)Welcome
9:15 - 10:15

Richard James Saykally
(Berkeley University)

Characterization of the Hydration
Structure of Aqueous Carbonic Acid
by X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy
10:15 - 11:15Jeroen van den Brink
(IFW Dresden)
Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering on
high Tc cuprates and magnetic iridates
11:15 - 11:45Coffee Break
11:45 - 12:45Dimitros Manganas
(MPI for Chemical Energy
Conversion)
Exploring Topics in Catalysis from a
Theoretical Spectroscopic Perspective
12:45 - 13:45Lunch Break
13:45 - 14:45Oliver Kühn
(University of Rostock)
Theoretical Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of
Transition Metals in Solution
14:45 - 15:45Lothar Weinhardt
(KIT)
Electronic structure and ultra-fast dynamics
in liquids and solutions probed by Resonant
Inelastic soft X-ray Scattering maps
15:45 - 16:15Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:15 Masanari Nagasaka
(IMS)
Soft X-ray absobtion spectroscopy of liquid
and application to in operando observations
17:15 - 17:55Bernd Winter
(HZB)
Ultrafast Proton and Electron Dynamics
in Core-Level Ionized Aqueous Solution
17:55 - 18:30Tom Regier
(Canadian Light Source Inc.)
Measurement of partial fluorescence yields
with silicon drift detector arrays
18:30 - 20:30Poster Sesscion and light Dinner

21 August 2015 - Second Day "Time"

9:15 - 10:15Martin Wolf
(FHI)
Transient Electronic Structure in Ultrafast
Surface Chemistry
10:15 - 11:15Majed Chergui
(EPFL)
Ultrafast core-level spectroscopies of
solutions from the VUV to the hard X-ray range
11:15 - 11:45Coffee Break
11:45 - 12:45Akiyoshi Hishikawa
(Nagoya University)
EUV-NIR two-color photoelectron spectroscopy
on isolated atoms and molecules in highly
excited states
12:45 - 13:45Lunch Break
13:45 - 14:45Josh Vura-Weis
(Univerity of Illinois)
Tabletop Extreme Ultraviolet Spectroscopy
of Organometallic Photophysics
14:45 - 15:45Jon Marangos
(Imperial College London)
Towards attosecond measurement in
molecules and at surfaces
15:45 - 16:15Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:15Albert Stolow
(National Research Council
Canada)
Time-Resolved Molecular Wavepakcket Dynamics
17:15 - 18:15Closing Remarks