Medicine-related Research: From Molecules to Bodies

The 2nd Workshop in the BESSY III Foresight Workshop Series
(25-26.5.2020, Lecture hall BESSY II),
Albert-Einstein-Str. 15, 12489, Berlin

 

Preliminary programme (14th of February, 2020)

Monday, May 25th
Registration and Coffee 08:45-09:15
Jan Lüning Welcome Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
für Materialien und Energie
(HZB)
09:15-09:20

Overview Talks

(Chair: NN)

Jean Susini

Medical Research at Synchrotrons

ESRF, FR

09:20-09:50

Bernhard Hesse

Knowledge Transfer to Industry and Hospitals

Xploraytion

9:50-10:20

Coffee Break 10:20-10:40

Topical Session Cancer and Inflammation Research
(Chair: NN)

Emma Rose Scaletti

 

University of Stockholm, SE

10:40-11:05

James McNally

 

HZB

11:05-11:30

Dorothea Fiedler (tbc)

 

FMP

11:30-11:55

Giuliana Tromba

 

Synchrotron Elettra, IT

11:55-12:20

Ideas, Suggestions and Requirements

12:20-12:30

Lunch Break 12:30-13:30

Andrea Denker (tbc)

Eye Tumor Therapy

HZB

13:30-13:55

Topical Session Bones and Teeth
(Chair: NN)

Peter Fratzl

 

MPI Golm

13:55-14:20

Martin Radtke

 

BAM

14:20-14:45

Paul Zaslansky

 

Charité

14:45-15:10

Ideas, Suggestions and Requirements

15:10-15:20

Coffee Break 15:20-15:45

Topical Session Neuro Degenerative Diseases
(Chair: NN)

Oxana Klementieva

 

Lund University, SE

15:45-16:10

Natalie Elia

 

Ben-Gurion University, IL

16:10-16:35

Alice Dupont

 

University of Southern Denmark, DK

16:35-17:00

NN

   

17:00-17:25

Ideas, Suggestions and Requirements

17:25-17:35

Poster Session - Dinner
 
Tuesday, May 26th

Topical Session Cardio Vascular Diseases
(Chair: NN)

Martina Schaefer (tbc)

 

Bayer AG, Pharmaceuticals

09:00-09:25

Patricia Garcia Cañadilla

 

IDIBAPS, Hospital Clinic, ES

09:25-9:50

NN

   

9:50-10:15

Ideas, Suggestions and Requirements 10:15-10:25
Coffee Break 10:25-10:50
Topical Session Infection Diseases and Antibiotic Resistance
(Chair: NN)

Matthias Taupitz (tbc)

 

Charité

10:50-11:15

Ana J. Pérez Berna

 

Synchrotron ALBA, ES

11:15-11:40

Sergey Kapishnikov

 

Weizmann Institute, IL

11:40-12:05

Wulf Blankenfeldt (tbc)

 

HZI

12:05-12:30

Johan Zeelen

 

DKFZ

12:30-12:55

Ideas, Suggestions and Requirements 12:55-13:05
Lunch Break 13:05-14:15
Into the Future Workshop

Moderated Discussion on presumably 3 topics, 3 “Discussion Islands” in the lecture hall and the foyer, intermixing of the participants between the “islands” every 30 minutes

Plenary presentation of the results
14:15-16:00
General discussion and Summary 16:00-16:30
Coffee, End of the workshop
- Possibility to visit the experimental hall