Program QENS/WINS 2016

Monday, 5th September 2016  

     
09:00 Registration  
12:00 Lunch Break  
13:00 Welcome

Thomas Frederking (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)

Margarita Russina (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)

13:30 PlenaryTalk:
New Challenges
Oliver Delaire (Duke University)
Phonon Scattering Processes in Thermoelectrics Investigated with Neutron Scattering and First-Principles Simulations
  Materials for energy conversion 
14:15 Invited Talk Christopher Stock (University of Edinburgh)
Soft excitations in perovskite piezoelectrics and photovoltaics
14:45   Florian Pforr (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Local diffusion and critical scattering in a lead-free relaxor ferroelectric
15:05   Sanghamitra Mukhopadhyay (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
Application of ab-initio Molecular Dynamics in Modelling of Quasielastic Neutron Scattering on Functional Materials
15:25 Coffee Break  
  Materials for energy storage 
15:55 Invited Talk Stephane Rols (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Hydrogen motions in defective graphene: the role of surface defects
16:25   Alexander J. O'Malley (University College London)
Sorbate Dynamics in Zeolite Catalysts: Tandem QENS and Simulation Studies
16:45   Ian Silverwood (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
Investigation of Zeolite Pore Blocking with QENS
17:05   Heisi Kurig (University of Tartu)
The pore size and shape of nanoporous carbons and influence of porosity on hydrogen adsorption kinetics
17:25   Iain Hitchcock (Johnson Matthey Technology Centre)
Measuring the diffusion of ammonia in zeolite NOx emissions control catalysts
17:45   Wiebke Lohstroh (Technische Universität München)
Hydrogen dynamics in β-Mg(BH4)2 on the picosecond timescale
18:05 End  
     

Tuesday, 6th September 2016  

     
  Materials for energy conversion
09:00 Plenary Talk:
New Challenges
Piers R. F. Barnes (Imperial College London)
Movement and disorder in methylammonium lead halides for solar cells
09:45 Invited Talk:

David Djurado (CNRS)
Lattice and local dynamics in disordered solid materials for organic and hybrid (opto)electronic applications
10:15 Invited Talk Michael Koza (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Relaxation Processes in Thermoelectric Materials
10:45 Coffee Break  
  Ionic and proton conducting systems 
11:00 Invited Talk Kazuhiro Mori (Kyoto University)
Direct observation of fast lithium-ion diffusion in a superionic conductor: Li7P3S11 metastable crystal
11:30   Fanni Juranyi (Paul Scherrer Institut)
Ionic diffusion in battery cathods, e.g. Na0.7CoO2
11:50   Daria Noferini (Chalmers University of Technology)
Proton dynamics in hydrated acceptor-doped barium zirconates investigated with neutron spectroscopy
12:10   Artur Braun (Empa)
On the metafunction of protons in ceramic electrolytes
12:30 Lunch  
  Electrolytes and ionic liquids 
13:30 Invited Talk Natalie Malikova (University Pierre and Marie Curie)
Interactions in polyelectrolyte solutions probed by neutron scattering: charge, hydrophobicity and ion-specific effects
14:00 Invited Talk Eugene Mamontov (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Microscopic Dynamics of Confined Electrolytes for Energy Storage Applications
14:30   Antonio Benedetto (Paul Scherrer Institute)
Biomolecules, Water and Room-Temperature Ionic Liquids: a Neutron Scattering and Computational study
14:50   Tatsiana Burankova (Paul Scherrer Institute)
Dynamic Heterogeneity and Flexibility of the Alkyl Chain in Pyridinium-Based Ionic Liquids
15:10   Jean-Marc Zanotti (LLB (CEA-CNRS))
Ionic liquids in bulk and under 1D nanometric confinement: a multiscale analysis
15:30   Tommy Hofmann (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
Quasi-elastic neutron scattering study of a room-temperature ionic liquid confined in nanoporous carbon
15:50 Postersession incl. Refreshments and Snacks 
18:00 End  
     

Wednesday, 7th September 2016  

     
  Fuel Cells  
09:00 Invited Talk Jan-Patrick Melchior (Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung)
From the unique proton diffusion in neat phosphoric acid to fuel cell membranes – A QNS and NMR study of model systems unveiling chemical influences on proton dynamics and its consequence for fuel cell applications 
09:30   Nicolas Martinez (CNRS)
Nanoscale water dynamics in operando fuel cells
09:50   Oxana Ivanova (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science)
Proton dynamics in high temperature polymer electrolyte fuel cell membranes
10:10   Marina Khaneft (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science)
Exploring proton mobility in the catalytic layer of High Temperature Fuel Cells
10:30 Coffee Break  
  Water and aquatic solutions I 
10:50 Invited Talk Marie-Louise Saboungi (University Pierre and Marie Curie)
Relaxation in a prototype ionic liquid and its mixture with water
11:20   Paula Malo de Molina (Materials Physics Center)
Microscopic Insights from Coherent and Incoherent Neutron Scattering on the Dynamics of Liquid Water and Amino-Acid Solutions
  Water and aquatic solutions II 
11:40 Invited Talk Alberto Striolo (University College London)
Transport Mechanisms in Confinement: Are Molecular Simulations Helpful?
12:10   Souleymane Diallo (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Characteristic Features of Water Dynamics in Confined Geometries
12:30   R. Gregor Weiß (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Anomalies of hydrophobic solvation extend into water dynamics
12:50   Jose M. Borreguero (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Fast Water Exchanges on Aqueous Ions and a Mineral Surface Resolved Using Molecular Dynamics Validated by Quasi-Elastic Neutron Scattering
13:10 Lunch  
  Polymers and membranes 
14:10   Henrich Frielinghaus (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Amphiphilic Polymers with a Continuous Philicity Profile in Bicontinuous Microemulsions Studied by Quasielastic Neutron Scattering
14:30   Fabrizia Foglia (Imperial College London)
Neutron backscattering study of polyamide and water dynamics in reverse osmosis (RO) membranes
14:50   Daniela Russo (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Investigation into the relaxation dynamics of polymer-protein conjugates reveals surprising role of polymer solvation on inherent protein flexibility
  Biosystem I  
15:10 Invited Talk Tilo Seydel (Institut Laue-Langevin)
High-resolution spectroscopy of proteins in solution
15:40   Tatsuhito Matsuo (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Picosecond dynamics of F-actin, myosin subfragment-1, and their hydration water studied by quasielastic neutron scattering
16:00 Coffee Break  
16:20  Invited Talk Ramaprosad  Mukhopadhyay (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)
Dynamical Features in Self Assembled Molecular Aggregates
16:50   Judith Peters (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Pressure adaptive strategies in prokaryotes studied by quasi-elastic neutron scattering
17:10   Maksym Golub (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Combined SANS-QENS studies of low-density lipoprotein under high hydrostatic pressure
17:30   Beate-Annette Brüning (Bielefeld University)
Structure and dynamics of phospholipid vesicles around the main phase transition
17:50 End  
18:30 - 20:30 Potsdam Tour  (start in front of the Kutschstall)
     

Thursday, 8th September 2016

     
08:00 Registration for WINS 
  Postersession for WINS during the breaks
  Biosystem II  
09:00 Invited Talk Andreas Stadler (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Internal Protein Dynamics Investigated with Quasielastic Neutron Scattering
09:30   Tilo Seydel (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Quasi-elastic and Inelastic Neutron Scattering: Revealing confined liquid dynamics in dental cements
09:50   Stéphane Longeville (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin)
Diffusion of hemoglobin in concentrated solutions and in blood cells: a Physiological implication
10:10 Closure  
10:30 Coffee Break  
     

WINS 2016 

 
     
  New Sources  
10:50 Invited Talk Ulrich Rücker (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
The High-Brilliance Neutron Source Project HBS
11:10   Kenneth Herwig (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Prospects at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory Spallation Neutron Source Second Target Station
11:30   Nico Bernt (University of Technology Dresden)
The Training and Research Reactor AKR-2

11:50

 

Tetsuya Yokoo (J-Parc)

Recent progress on the spectrometers in J-PARC

12:10  

Rasmus Toft-Petersen (Technical University of Denmark)

Status of the spectroscopy instrument suite at the ESS

12:30  

Russell Ewings (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

Developments at the ISIS Pulsed Neutron and Muon Source

12:50 Lunch Break  
  New instruments  
13:50 Invited Talk Paul Steffens (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Performance of the cold Three-Axis Spectrometer Thales @ ILL
14:10   Rasmus Toft-Petersen (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
MultiFLEXX: A new multiplexing back-end for the FLEXX cold triple axis spectrometer
14:30   Shinichi Itoh (KEK Japan)
High Resolution Chopper Spectrometer HRC and Neutron Brillouin Scattering 
14:50   Russell Ewings (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
Status of the MAPS time-of-flight spectrometer upgrade
15:10   Margarita Russina (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
New NEAT - design concept and commissioning results
15:30   Markus Appel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
The Backscattering And Time-of-flight Spectrometer Option BATS for IN16B: Concept, Design & Future Developments
15:50   Nicolas R. de Souza (Australien Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)
Design and first results from EMU, the high-resolution backscattering spectrometer at ANSTO
16:10 Coffee Break  
16:30 Invited Talk Ingo Hoffmann (Institut Laue-Langevin)
The IN15 Upgrade
16:50   Tatsuro Oda (Kyoto University)
Experimental study on TOF-MIEZE type neutron spin echo spectroscopy at BL06 at J-PARC/MLF
  Data collection and instrument simulations 
17:10 Invited Talk Yukinobu Kawakita (J-Parc Center)
Challenge on data analysis for inelastic and quasielastic neutron scattering for functional materials with structural disorder in real space and time
17:30   Emmanuel Farhi (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Integrated simulation infrastructure for experiment planning: phonons
17:50   Mads Bertelsen (University of Copenhagen)
McStas component for simulating multiple scattering in sample environment
18:10 End  
20:00 - 23:00 Dinner (Boat trip) (The Shuttle starts in front of the Kutschstall at 18:45 sharp!)
     

Friday, 9th September 2016 

     
10:00 - 12:00 Guided Tour around the neutron guide hall 
12:00 Lunch Break  
  Instrument components and new concepts 
13:00 Invited Talk Péter Harmat (ANTE Innovative Technologies)
Turn-key large area modular detector system with event recording time-of-flight data acquisition for spectrometer NEAT: concept, design, performance
13:20   Eugene Mamontov (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
WAVES concept and steps toward its practical implementation at the SNS
13:40   Felix Groitl (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
CAMEA — A novel multiplexing analyzer for neutron spectroscopy
14:00   Stéphane Longeville (Technical University of Munich)
C-SPEC- a cold time of flight spectrometer for the ESS
14:20  

Nicolo Violini (JCNS)

T-REX: a bispectral chopper spectrometer for the ESS

14:40   Antonio Benedetto (Paul Scherrer Institute)
An Instrument-Concept for Dynamics of Complex (Bio-) System from Elastic Scattering
15:00   Feri Mezei (University of Messina)
Correlation spectrometer for filtering of (quasi)elastic neutron scattering with variable resolution 
15:20   Ramil Gainov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
Concept of hybrid polarizing guide compressor for neutron spectrometers
15:40 Closure  
16:20 End of QENS/WINS