Öffnet in neuem Fenster Opens in a new window Öffnet externe Seite Opens an external site Öffnet externe Seite in neuem Fenster Opens an external site in a new window

Program

(as of 8th April 2021)

Important: All times are CEST times. Please check your local time here

Day by Day

Download detailed program here

• DAY 1

Tuesday, 13th April 2021 | Materials Research for Tandem Solar Cells

Topic Organizers: Steve Albrecht (HZB) | Ulrich Paetzold (KIT)

13:00 - 13:10 | Welcome | Lars Korte, Bernd Rech (HZB)

13:10 - 14:40 | Session 01 | Passivation Strategies and Compositional Tuning for High Efficiency Perovskite PV
chair: Steve Albrecht (HZB)

  • 13:10 | Pseudo-halide Anion Engineering for α-FAPbI3 perovskite solar cells | Michael Grätzel (EPFL)
  • 13:40 | Passivation approaches for high efficiency perovskite photovoltaics | Kylie Catchpole (ANU)
  • 14:00 | The versatility of multicomponent perovskites | Michael Saliba (U Stuttgart)
  • 14:20 | Highest voltage wide bandgap perovskite top cells | Ulrich Paetzold (KIT)
14:40 - 15:00 | Break

15:00 - 16:10 | Session 02 | Bandgap Engineering and stability of perovskite cells for tandems
chair: Michael Saliba (U Stuttgart)

  • 15:00 | Module Designs That Will Promote Stability for Perovskite Tandems | Michael McGehee (U Colorado / NREL)
  • 15:30 | Thermal evaporation assisted hybrid deposition of perovskite for single- and multi-junction solar cells | Yinghuan Kuang (imec)
  • 15:50 | High Band Gap Perovskite Absorbers for Monolithic Perovskite Silicon Tandem Solar Cells | Patricia Schulze (Fraunhofer ISE)
16:10 - 16:40 | Break

16:40 - 17:30 | Session 03 | High Efficiency Perovskite Solar Top Cells for Tandems (I)
chair: Ulrich Paetzold (KIT)

  • 16:40 | Understanding and achieving high open-circuit voltage in stable wide band gap perovskite solar cells | Ashley Marshall (U Oxford)
  • 17:10 | Toward Large Area Perovskite/Silicon and Perovskite/Perovskite Tandem Cells/Modules | Jinsong Huang (U North Carolina)

17:30 - 17:45 | Break

17:45 | Virtual Tour of HZB's HySPRINT Lab

 

 

• DAY 2

Wednesday, 14th April | Tandem Solar Cell Devices: Materials & Concepts

Topic Organizers: Stefan Glunz (ISE) | Lars Korte (HZB)

13:00 - 13:50 | Session 04 | High Efficiency Perovskite Solar Top Cells for Tandems (II)
chair: Lars Korte (HZB)

  • 13:00 | Strategies toward efficient and stable monolithic all-perovskite tandem solar cells | Hairen Tan (U Nanjing)
  • 13:30 | Monolithic Perovskite Tandem Solar Cells: Towards 30% Efficiency | Steve Albrecht (HZB)
13:50 - 15:20 | Poster Session 01 | Single junctions, materials, characterization
chair: Silvia Mariotti (HZB)

15:20 - 16:50 | Session 05 | Device Concepts
chair: Stefan Glunz (ISE)

  • 15:20 | Perspectives on x-terminal silicon tandem solar cells | Tobias Wietler (ISFH)
  • 15:50 | Pero/CIGS Tandems | Rui Wang (UCLA)
  • 16:10 | 3T and 4T tandems using III-Vs and Si | Adele Tamboli (NREL)
  • 16:30 | Device concepts and stability | Antonio Abate (HZB)
16:50 - 17:10 | Break

17:10 - 17:55 | Panel Discussion 01 | Which tandems are most promising?
moderator: Christophe Ballif (EPFL & CSEM)

panelists: Chris Case (Oxford PV), Frank Dimroth (Fraunhofer ISE), Tomas Leijtens (Swift Solar), Michael Powalla (KIT)

17:55 - 18:00 | Break

18:00 | Virtual Tour of HZB's HySPRINT Lab

 

 

• DAY 3

Thursday, 15th April | Tandem Solar Cell Devices: Fabrication & Characterization

Topic Organizers: Stefan Glunz (ISE) | Lars Korte (HZB)

13:00 - 14:30 | Session 06 | Device Fabrication & Processing
chair: Thomas Kirchartz (U Duisburg-Essen & FZJ)

  • 13:00 | Monolithic perovskite/silicon tandems on textured wafers: fabrication and outdoor performance | Stefaan de Wolf (KAUST)
  • 13:30 | Tandem PK/c-Si cells and modules on textured and flat substrates | Christophe Ballif (EPFL & CSEM)
  • 13:50 | Evaporated perovskites for tandem solar cells | Henk Bolink (U Valencia)
  • 14:10 | Upscaling printed PV technologies: transferring knowhow from organics to perovskites | Christoph Brabec (U Erlangen-Nürnberg)
14:30 - 14:50 | Break

14:50 - 16:00 | Session 07 | Device Characterization & Calibration
chair: Christoph Brabec (U Erlangen-Nürnberg)

  • 14:50 | Interface Recombination, Halide Segregation and Ion Motion in Metal-Halide Perovskites: From QFLS to Voc | Dieter Neher (U Potsdam)
  • 15:20 | Characterizing recombination losses at different bias points of a solar cell | Thomas Kirchartz (U Duisburg-Essen & FZJ)
  • 15:40 | Calibrated measurement of tandem solar cells | Jochen Hohl-Ebinger/Gerald Siefer (Fraunhofer ISE)
16:00 - 17:30 | Poster Session 02 | Tandem and triple junction cells
chair: Lars Korte
 

 

• DAY 4

Friday, 16th April | Upscaling - Industrialisation - Yield (Industry Day)

Topic Organizers: Radovan Kopecek (ISC) | Delfina Munoz (INES)

13:00 - 14:30 | Session 08 |Industrial Challenges for Tandem | Device Manufacturing
chair: Radovan Kopecek (ISC)

  • 13:00 | tandemPV: status, challenges and opportunities | Solenn Berson (INES)
  • 13:30 | Tandem production in Brandenburg | Dan Kirk (Oxford PV)
  • 13:50 | Unique manufacturing challenges in Perovskite-Perovskite tandems | Thomas Leijtens (Swift Solar)
  • 14:10 | Tandem PV industrialization – technology, cost and environmental aspects | Lars Oberbeck (IPVF/TOTAL)
14:30 - 14:50 | Break

14:50 - 15:30 | Session 09 | Industrial Challenges for Tandem | Equipment Manufacturing
chair: Delfina Munoz (INES)

  • 14:50 | Scaling of Tandem PV Equipment: From lab to fab | Sebastian Gatz (von Ardenne)
  • 15:10 | From small scale R&D to high volume production | Olle Lundberg (Evolar AB)

15:30 - 16:10 | Session 10 | Applications, Bankability, Outdoor Performance
chair: Delfina Munoz (INES)

  • 15:30 | What about bankability? | Radovan Kopecek (ISC Konstanz)
  • 15:50 | 4T Tandem PV technology for industrial application | Gianluca Coletti (Solliance)
16:10 - 16:40 | Panel Discussion 02 | What is essential/missing for industrial implementation?
moderator: Roch Drozdowski-Strehl (IPVF)
panelists: Sebastian Gatz (von Ardenne); Olle Lundberg (Evolar AB); Radovan Kopecek (ISC Konstanz); Gianluca Coletti (Solliance); Solenn Berson (INES); Chris Case (Oxford PV); Thomas Leijtens (Swift Solar); Lars Oberbeck (IPVF/TOTAL)
16:40- 17:00 | Closing Remarks