Sunday registration and reception

Registration opens on Sunday, Sept. 20 at 16:00 at the conference site (dBB Forum).  A reception with buffet will take place between 18:00 and 21:00. 

Wednesday Program

On Wednesday the will be an outing to Dresden including a laboratory tour of the Forschungszentrum Dresden and a plenary talk on the Roadmap for the Future of SRF.


            Scientific program

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

8:30 Basic SRF R&D
Chair: Vincenzo Palmieri, INFN/LNL

8:30 SRF Technology R&D I
Chair: Hasan Padamsee, Cornell University

8:30 Future Projects I
Chair: Jean Roger Delayen, JLAB

8:30

High field Q-slope and the Baking Effect (20min)

Gianluigi Ciovati - JLAB

Characterization of Ingot Material for SRF Cavity Production (15min)

Jayanta Mondal - BARC

Project X (20min)

Robert Kephart - Fermilab

8:35
8:40
8:45

Basic Studies for Process Parameter Developments for EP/HPR/Snow Cleaning (20min)

Detlef Reschke - DESY

8:50

Crystalline Microstructure Role in a High-Field Q-slope (15min)

Alexander S. Romanenko - CLASSE

FRIB: A New Accelerator Facility for the Production of Rare Isotope Beams (20min)

Richard York - NSCL

9:00 Progress Reports/Ongoing Projects I
Chair: Jia-er Chen, NSFC

9:00

SRF2009: Welcome & Logistics (30min)

Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla, Jens Knobloch
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH

9:05

Advances in Material Studies for SRF (25min)

Thomas R. Bieler - Michigan State University

Electropolishing without HF: Ready for Cavity Treatment? What are the Naked Facts? (20min)

Vincenzo Palmieri - INFN/LNL

9:10

5 GeV 100 mA ERL (20min)

Georg H. Hoffstaetter - CLASSE

9:15
9:20
9:25

Progress with Large Grain Cavities & Seamless Cavities (25min)

Waldemar Singer - DESY

9:30

FLASH (25min)

Katja Honkavaara - DESY





Review of Results from Temperature Mapping
and Subsequent Cavity Inspections
(20min)

Wolf-Dietrich Moeller - DESY

Compact ERL Linac (15min)

Kensei Umemori - KEK

9:35
9:40
9:45

The Superconducting Prototype LINAC for IFMIF (15min)

Pierre Bosland - CEA

9:50

Locating Quenches with 2nd Sound (15min)

Zachary Alan Conway - CLASSE

Multi-Wire Slicing of Large Grain Ingot Material (15min)

Kenji Saito - KEK

9:55

The European XFEL based on Superconducting Technology (25min)

Hans Weise - DESY

10:00

e- linac for RIB (20min)

Shane Rupert Koscielniak - TRIUMF

10:05

Basic Understanding for the Various Causes (15min)
of Quench

David Meidlinger - CLASSE

New Cavity Shape Developments for Low Beta Applications (15min)

Holger Podlech - IAP

10:10
10:15
10:20

10:20 Morning Coffee Break

10:40 Progress Reports/Ongoing Projects II
Chair: Shuichi Noguchi, KEK

10:40 Basic SRF R&D II
Chair: Claire Antoine, CEA

10:40 SRF Technology R&D II
Chair:Tsuyoshi Tajima, LANL

10:40 Future Projects II
Chair: Jens Knobloch, HZB

10:40

Third Harmonic System at FERMILAB/FLASH (20min)

Elvin Robert Harms - Fermilab

Review of Optical Inspection Methods and Results (15min)

Ken Watanabe - KEK

New Cavity Shape Developments for Crabbing Applications (20min)

Graeme Burt - Cockcroft Institute

Future SRF LINAC Based Light Sources: Initiatives and Issues (25min)

Joseph Bisognano - UW-Madison/SRC

10:45
10:50
10:55

Near-Field Microwave Microscopy of Superconducting Materials (15min)

Steven Mark Anlage - UMD

11:00

JLab Upgrade and High Current Cavity Developments (25min)

Joe Preble - JLAB

Advances and Performance of New Input Couplers (20min)

Eiji Kako - KEK

11:05

ESS (20min)

Mats Lindroos - CERN

11:10

RF Characterization of Superconducting Samples (15min)

Tobias Junginger - MPI-K

11:15
11:20

Results from ANL/FNAL and Weld Zone Quenching (20min)

Genfa Wu - Fermilab

11:25

Overview of Superconducting Photoinjectors (25min)

Andre Arnold - FZD

Point Contact Tunnelling at the SC Gap Before / After Baking & Atomic Layer Deposition (20min)

Thomas Proslier - IIT

HIE-Isolde: The Superconducting RIB LINAC at CERN (20min)

Matteo Pasini - Instituut voor Kern- en
Stralingsfysica, K. U. Leuven

11:30
11:35
11:40

SPIRAL2: Status and First Test Results on Cryostats and Power Couplers (20min)

Guillaume Olry - IPN

11:45

Microstructure Studies of Nb (15min)

Derek C Baars - Michigan State University

SPL (20min)

Roland Garoby - CERN

11:50

High-current ERL Injector (25min)

Matthias Liepe - CLASSE

11:55
12:00

A15 Nb3Sn Films by Multilayer Sputtering & Review of SRF Tests (15min)

Antonio Alessandro Rossi - INFN/LNL

Indian Cavity Fabrication Facility & Test Results (20min)

Prakash N Potukuchi - IUAC

12:05

J-Parc Upgrade (20min)

Nobuo Ouchi - JAEA/LINAC

12:10
12:15

SRF System Operation of the ALICE ERL Facility (25min)

Peter McIntosh - STFC/DL/ASTeC

A15 Superconductors by Thermal Diffusion in 6 GHz Cavities (15min)

Silvia Maria Deambrosis - INFN/LNL

12:20

Lessons Learned from the 9 mA Test (20min)

Brian Chase - Fermilab

12:25

ILC (25min)

Kaoru Yokoya - KEK

12:30

Review of RF Properties of NbN and MgB2 Thin Coating on Nb Samples and Cavities (15min)

Grigory V. Eremeev - LANL

12:35
12:40

ERL Prototype at BNL (20min)

Ilan Ben-Zvi - BNL

12:40 Lunch Break

12:45

12:45 Lunch Break

12:50Student Awards and End of Conference
12:55
13:0013:00 Lunch Break
13:05
13:10
13:15
14:0014:00 Tuesday Poster Session14:00 Thursday Poster Session
14:05
14:10

14:20 Progress Reports/Ongoing Projects III
Chair: Michael kelly, ANL

14:20

TESLA Technology in China (20min)

Jia-er Chen - NSFC

14:25
14:30
14:35
14:40

Impact of CARE-SRF on FLASH/XFEL and other Projects (25min)

Dieter Proch - DESY

14:45
14:50
14:55
15:00
15:05

Superconducting PAUL Trap for Antiprotons (15min)

Daniel Barna - University of Tokyo

15:10
15:15
15:20

The ATLAS Upgrade Energy Cryomodule  (20min)

Joel D. Fuerst - ANL

15:25
15:3015:30 Coffee Break15:30 Coffee Break
15:35
15:40

The MSU/NSCL Re-Accelerator ReA3 (20min)

Oliver Karl Kester - NSCL

15:45
15:50
15:55
16:0016:00 Coffee Break16:00 Tuesday Poster Session (continued)

16:00 Thursday Poster Session (continued)

16:05
16:10
16:15
16:20

16:30 Progress Reports/Ongoing Projects IV
Chair: Walter Hartung, NSCL

16:30

SNS & Upgrade (20min)

John David Mammosser - ORNL

16:35
16:40
16:45
16:50

STF @ KEK (20min)

Hitoshi Hayano - KEK

16:55
17:00

17:00 Hot Topic 1:
Module and Coupler Production: A View from Industry

Dieter Proch - DESY

17:05
17:10

SPIRAL2 (20min)

Tomas Junquera - IPN

17:15
17:20
17:25
17:30

The SARAF CW 40 MeV Proton / Deuteron Accelerator (15min)

Israel Mardor - Soreq NRC

17:35
17:40
17:45

ISAC-II Status of the 20 MV Upgrade (15min)

Robert Edward Laxdal - TRIUMF

17:45 Boat Tour & Dinner
... open end
17:50
17:55
18:00

18:00 Hot Topic 2:
Is Niobium at the End of the Road? At What Front Should We Do Battle?

Hasan Padamsee & Peter Kneisel - Cornell University & JLab

18:05
18:10
18:15
18:20
18:25
18:30
18:35
18:40
18:45
18:50
18:55